Frieze at Abbaye Saint Jean des Vignes - Soissons - Picardie / France
Frieze at the arched entrance of the abaye
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Located obove the three arches of the former entrance of the abbaye you will find this freeze. It is, as the most parts of this building, in a deeply weathered and unrestautated condition.

Information from wikipedia:

Source: (visit link) :
"L’abbaye Saint-Jean-des-Vignes, fondée en 1076 par Hugues le Blanc, est située au sud-ouest de Soissons, en France, sur la colline Saint-Jean.

Cette abbaye fait l’objet d’un classement au titre des monuments historiques depuis 1875 (pour les clochers et les cloîtres) préfigurant d'autres actes de protection par la suite : classements en 1913 (vestiges des bâtiments de l'abbaye) et 1947 (Logis des hôtes et terrains), inscription en 1947 (mur d'enceinte, château d'eau, logis de l'abbé)"

EN (translation):
The Saint-Jean-des-Vignes abbey, founded in 1076 by Hugues le Blanc, is located south-west of Soissons, France, on the Saint-Jean hill.

This abbey has been classified as historic monuments since 1875 (for bell towers and cloisters), which foreshadowed other acts of protection afterwards: classifications in 1913 (vestiges of the abbey's buildings) and 1947 (Logis des hotes et terrains), inscription in 1947 (enclosure wall, water tower, abbot's house)
Rue Saint-Jean, 02200 Soissons, Frankreich