214-216 W Muskogee Avenue - Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District - Sulphur, OK
14S E 686296 N 3820269
The building at 214-216 W Muskogee Avenue is a contributing building to the Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District.

Schwake's Sulphur Bakery was the last tenant in 214, but they have since closed. Finders Keepers Emporium was in 216 until October 2016, when they also closed, so today, the building can provide a good home to someone. Given the growth in the area, it shouldn't be too long.

The National Register's continuation sheet provides some good reading:

This two-story Commercial Italianate building is constructed of red brick. It is divided into two storefronts separated by a central bay with an entrance to the second floor. The two outside bays each feature three 1/1 windows with segmental arch, corbelled brick lintels. The central bay features a paired window set under one lintel on the second floor and a round arch entry with sidelights on the first floor. The 214 storefront is virtually unaltered and has a clear transom and a flat awning. The 216 storefront has black carerra glass surrounding the recessed storefront.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District

214-216 W Muskogee Avenue, Sulphur, OK 73086