Property - George Town, Penang, Malaysia.
Property is one of the steel-rod sculptures based on a caricature by cartoonist Lefty for the George Town project. It is installed on a wall along Victoria Street, in the UNESCO World Heritage Core Zone, in George Town, Penang Island, Malaysia.
Location: Malaysia

"Property is one of the steel-rod sculptures based on a caricature by cartoonist Lefty for the Marking George Town project. It is installed on a wall along Victoria Street, near the junction with Chulia Street Ghaut, across from Yeoh Kongsi.

The "Property" sculpture celebrates the extension of the shoreline from Beach Street to Weld Quay, creating additional space the construction of warehouses, stores and other commercial properties. It also serves as a reminder that land reclamation has been ongoing in Penang since the late 19th century.

One of the reason for the land reclamation was that sailing ships (as represented by the junk in the picture) was being phased out at that time with the introduction of steam ships that require deeper harbour. On the left side of the picture is an Indian coolie posting a signage which alas, misspelled "reclamation"." Text Source: (visit link)
Title of Piece: Property

Artist: Lefty