Wheeler House
15S E 225262 N 3719083
Derelict and missing its Texas Historical Marker, the Wheeler House stands about three miles west of Honey Grove, at 14372 TX 56. It's only a matter of time before Mother Nature pulls this one down.

It's hard to believe that people used to enjoy life here, posing for photographs in front of the house, or having a picnic on the grounds, as all we have today is a shell of a building, with no indication as to its historical value.

Both the Fannin County Historical Commission and the Honey Grove Preservation League have photos of the historical marker, the home, and even some of the residents. All photos are preserved offline in the event that these websites disappear or make changes.

Marker Text:
First Classic Revival house in area. Has unusual stairway. Built 1852-1854, with slave labor. Fifth house on Bonham-Paris stagecoach road. Chimney stones and lumber hand-hewn. Joists were pegged rather than nailed.

Sold in 1884 by Wiley Hulsey, builder, to Confederate veteran Peyton Wheeler and wife Martha Jane Hamil. Their descendants have erected this marker.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965