Alignements de Carnac - Carnac, France
30T E 493698 N 5270978
[EN] Situated in Brittany (Morbihan), the Carnac alignments are among the best known megalithic ensembles in Europe. [FR] Situés en Bretagne (Morbihan), les alignements de Carnac font partie des ensembles mégalithiques les plus connus d'Europe.
Location: Bretagne, France

The erected stones of Carnac, organized in complex systems over a vast territory carefully chosen during the Neolithic period, have not yet revealed their reason (s) for being.

These monumental ensembles, protected under the title of Historic Monuments since the end of the 19th century, are now considered as the vestiges of architectures elaborated in connection with funerary monuments still present, without any link with the stars, the sun or the moon In the vicinity or even within the rows of monoliths.

True "fields of memory" materializing a boundary, physical as well as mental, Carnac's alignments still incarnate a scientific challenge for archeology: the idea of the ruined temple, which appeared in the nineteenth century, . There appears a new, unprecedented notion, the site of "passage", the threshold, marking the rupture between two spaces, two worlds.

Indeed, the intimate relationship that these monuments maintain with their direct environment is a privileged research path which, very quickly, revealed disturbing concordances between each of the three great groups of Carnac: the repetition of a general outline certainly reflects a The same message.