483rd Bomb Group - National Museum Memorial Park - Wright-Paterson AFB, OH
483rd Bomb Group part of the 15th Air Force

Awarded Two
Distinguished Unit Cittions
Memmingen, Germany
Berlin, Germany

Across the bottom of the monument is incised the shoulder patches of the four squadrons: 815, 816, 817, & 840 (see gallery for these patches)

"Constituted on 14 September 1943 and activated on 20 September. They moved to Italy during March-April 1944, and was assigned to Fifteenth Air Force. Began flight operations in April 1944 and continued until V-E Day in May 1945. 483rd missions included targets of factories, oil refineries, marshalling yards, airdromes, bridges and troop concentrations. Targets were located in in Italy, France, Germany, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Austria, Hungary, Rumania, Yugoslavia, and Greece. They received a Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for action on 18 July 1944 when on a mission to the airdrome and installations at Memmingen, the 483rd, without any fighter escort, they engaged numerous enemy aircraft in the target area and also successfully bombed the objective." ~ 483rd Bomb Group

List if there are any visiting hours:
Hours are the same as the Museum 9am to 5pm daily