St. Peter's Anglican Church - West LaHave, NS
A church with a relatively long history, it was established in 1818.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Though established in 1818, the first church wasn't completed until 1829, nor consecrated until November 18, 1834. That first church served the congregation of West LaHave for less than a half century, being torn down in 1872 to make room for the present building, which was consecrated in 1876. Active to this day, it will soon enough be celebrating its 150th anniversary. The congregation. of course, has diminished substantially, to the point where it must share a pastor with several other churches of the Parishes of Petite Riviere and New Dublin. As a result, services are held at St. Peter's once every third Sunday, alternating between 9:00 AM and 11:00 AM services.

Today quite a plain building in its adornment, it has, nevertheless, an interesting plan, possibly necessitated by its site. It stands on a narrow site very close to Highway 331 with its broad side facing the highway. The square bell tower is at the rear of the nave, with a multi sided, hipped roof chancel extending beyond it off the end of the nave. A small transept extends from the nave opposite the tower. At the front of the nave is a very small entrance portico, or narthex, with a gable roof matching the main roof in its steep pitch.

Windows and doors are all Gothic in form, save for a rose window over the narthex. The tower has a second entrance door which appears to be little used. Above it is a tall, narrow Gothic windows with matching windows lower on each side. The belfry vents are now simple wooden slats. There is a suggestion that the original opening was Gothic in form, as well. Above the belfry is an appropriately tall octagonal spire, topped with the obligatory cross. A second cross is to be seen at the entrance end of the roof peak.

WEST LA HAVE,
Lunenburg County

It is on the western side of the LaHave River about four miles from its mouth. Its name is derived from its location. It was also called West LA-lave Ferry.

Joseph Pernette was the major landowner here after 1765. J. Persielle, G. Miller, Henry Wagner were also early settlers.

St. Peter's Anglican church was begun in 1818, completed in 1829, and consecrated on November 18, 1834. It was taken down in 1872 to make room for the new church which was immdiately built.

Fishing and farming are the industries.
Population in 1956 was 238.