John Albright - East Homer, NY
John Albright was East Homer's first settler.
Location: New York, United States

text: "John Albright 1757-1842 East Homer's first settler built log cabin in 1797 on lot 29, in military tract. Gave land for cemetery, church, parsonage, school. erected by New York State Education Department and East Homer Community 1939"

Down the road there is a sign where he built a house for his daughter in 1827.

Find A Grave (visit link)
"A Revolutionary Soldier. Died at the age of 85 in East Homer, NY."
burial East Homer Cemetery

(visit link)
"The first settlement made on this site was in 1797, by John Albright, a Revolutionary soldier who, for his services in that struggle, was assigned a bounty lot, which he resolved to set out in search of, thinking he would dispose of it and return to New York.He had married and had four daughters. Mrs. Albright had a different object in view, and, as sometimes happens, her plans were carried out. She resolved to accompany her husband on his expedition into the wilderness, and if they succeeded in locating their lot, to settle upon it and make it their home. The family left New York with a span of horses and wagon and proceeded as far as Johnstown, then in Montgomery county, where they left their wagon and children in the care of friends and proceeded on horseback, arriving in Homer in the year above noted."

Location: The monument is in front of the ME church erected in 1841.