Military Convoys - Gateway Travel Plaza - Breezewood, PA
Marker in front of the Gateway Travel Plaza building.

Location of marker: Lincoln Hwy & Penn. Turnpike exit, Gateway Travel Plaza, Breezewood
Marker erected by: www.LHHC.org (Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor)

Marker text:

MILITARY CONVOYS
During World War II, the Gateway was considered to be a major stop-off for many servicemen and women who were on their way to Maryland, Virginia, the Carolinas and westward. This prime location near the turnpike interchange in Breezewood and along the Lincoln Highway has often attracted motorists who were on their way to "Somewhere." During the years that the Snyder family owned the Gateway Inn and rest area, the Inn had a contract to supply fuel to the military convoys. It also became known for its bartering system. The family would trade meals, gasoline, and rest to those in the service for Military Service Insignia Patches. The collection of patches that were accumulated can be seen on display inside the Gateway Travel Plaza.

Americana: Service Station

Significant Interest: Road Sign