The Pennsylvania Turnpike - Breezewood, PA
Marker just to the right of the Gateway Travel entrance.

County of marker: Bedford County
Location of marker: 16563 Lincoln Highway, Gateway Restaurant grounds, Breezewood
Marker erected by: www.LHHC.org (Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor)
Funded by: Department of Conservation, National Resources Grant and National Transportation Enhancement Act.

THE PENNSYLVANIA TURNPIKE
Shortly after the Pennsylvania Turnpike opened in 1841, Snyder's Gateway Inn was one of the first businesses to appear. Merle and Marian Snyder opened the restaurant shortly before World War II began and eventually supplied fuel to the military convoys. The turnpike exit at Breezewood was one of the original eleven interchanges, which transformed the rural small town into a tourist capital. The town was a crossroads where people were looking to ride or transfer. This stretch of the Lincoln Highway is now enhanced with motels and restaurants and is considered "the gateway in the south," hence the name Gateway. The Gateway Travel Plaza provides a wide range of accommodations including lodging, dining, retail and rest areas.

Americana: Restaurant

Significant Interest: Other Icon