Belmer Richtstätte - Belm, Lower Saxony, Germany
32U E 439362 N 5794575
A place where three people were executed in the early nineteenth century. The third victim is said to be innocent and therefore haunting the area around his grave to find closure.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

[de]

Frühere Richtstätte, in Szene gesetzt durch den Heimat- und Wanderverein Belm im Jahr 1977

Findlinge, moosbewachsen, versteckt hinter Gebüsch – Denkmäler, die vor Jahrzehnten aufgestellt wurden, sieht man manchmal beim Sonntagsspaziergang im Wald. Ein solcher Stein in Belm bei Osnabrück markiert eine besondere Stelle: Hier wurden Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts drei Menschen hingerichtet.

Der zweite Tote war ein Mann, der enthauptet wurde, weil er für den Mord an seinem 9-jährigen Kind verantwortlich gemacht wurde. Auch wenn er die Tat bis zuletzt bestritten hat. Der Angeklagte soll gesagt haben 'So wahr ich unschuldig bin, werden in späteren Jahren nicht Fichten, sondern Eichen und Buchen auf meinem Grabe grünen'. Und es hat sich bewahrheitet: Auf einem Grab wächst eine Eiche. Du kannst sei selbst anschauen gehen, aber sei vorsichtig, denn man erzählt sich, dass der möglicherweise zu Unrecht Verurteilte bis heute des Nachts um die Richtstätte schleicht um Gerechtigkeit und sein Kind wiederzufinden.

[en]
Former execution place, made into an educational monument on 1977 by the Heimat- und Wanderverein Belm

Sometimes you find foundlings overgrown with moss and hidden in bushes - monuments erected decades ago. A stone like this marks a special place in Belm: A place were in the middle og the 19th century three people were executed.

The second victim was a man, who was decapitated because he presumably killed his nine year old child. He denied the deed until the very end. The defendant is believed to have said 'I am free of guilt and if I speak the truth, in later years there will be oaks and beeches growing on my grave instead of spruces.' And so it came: On one of the graves there is an oak growing. Feel free to see it for yourself, but be careful, because people say the man who may have been innocent sneaks around his grave at night, trying to find justice and reunite with his kid.
Public access?:
Place is public access and free of charge day and night.