Haj Pilgrimage - George Town, Penang, Malaysia.
'Haj Pilgrimage' Steel rod sculpture - Depicts Muslim pilgrims preparing for their pilgrimage to Mecca. Located in Acheen Street Ghaut, in the heart of the UNESCO World Heritage, core zone, of George Town, Penang Island, Malaysia.
Location: Malaysia

Haj Pilgrimage Sculpture, Acheen Street Ghaut.

I took the photos in the Sunshine, therefore the shadow text is shown in duplicate on the background wall. Hopefully its overcast when visit photos are posted.

"The Haj Pilgrimage Sculpture is a steel-rod sculpture in George Town, Penang. It was installed on 28 March, 2013, and is one of the steel-rod sculptures by cartoonist Baba Chuah. The sculpture is installed on the wall of a shophouse at the junction of Acheen Street Ghaut and Victoria Street, technically facing the latter.
The Haj Pilgrimage Sculpture depicts Muslim pilgrims preparing for their pilgrimage to Mecca. The sculpture celebrates the role played by Acheen Street (and by extension, Acheen Street Ghaut) in the early to mid 20th century, as the centre of haj pilgrimages.

Acheen Street was where Muslim travel agencies stationed themselves to sell tickets from the trip. In support of this particular activity, Acheen Street took on a festive atmosphere during the haj season, as stalls sprout along the street, selling food, clothing and memorabilia to cater to the needs of the travelers, their next-of-kin and well wishers." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Title of Piece: Haj Pilgrimage

Artist: Baba Chuah.

Material/Media: Steel bar & rod

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): junction of Acheen Street Ghaut and Victoria Street