Pair of Obelisks - Quincy Granite Railway Site - Quincy, MA
19T E 332030 N 4679096
These two obelisks at the base of a slope flank the remaining portion of the Granite Railway incline.

In Quincy, at the northern edge of the Quincy Quarries portion of the Blue Hills Reservation, is this pair of granite obelisks at the historic site of the Granite Railway incline.

The location can be accessed from the parking lot off Ricciuti Drive, then walk through the quarry to a path down to the incline (buy/download a map and bring it along). Or, from I-93/Southeast Expressway, take the exit for the Furnace Brook Parkway, then go around the rotary to the exit just before going under the highway, then drive on the road parallel to the highway and bear right (if you go left you reenter the highway), then, at the end of the road, turn right onto Willard Street, then drive a short distance and take a left onto Bates Avenue, then go under the highway, then turn left onto OConnell Avenue, then turn left onto Mullins Avenue, then drive to the sharp turn in the road and the incline on the right.

The obelisks are situated side by side about 20 ft apart. Each is estimated to be 12-14 ft tall. The material is a dark grey granite, likely the same granite that came from the quarry. The base is about 3 ft square and the monument tapers slightly as you go up to a pyramidal top. On the side are stone reliefs of scenes involving the railway and historical text. These plaques are replacements for bronze plaques that were stolen.

The year of placement is approximate. There is a black and white picture on the web site for the Thomas Crane Library (Quincy's Public Library), taken around 1922 that features the obelisks. The date below uses this year.

The obelisks are miniature, squat versions of another obelisk - the Bunker Hill Monument in Boston. The granite from these quarries were established and used to build that monument.
Date Created/Placed: 1/1/1922

Off Mullin Avenue