Snow Hall - 1929 - Lawrence, Ks.
15S E 305111 N 4314593
Snow Hall is a three-and-a-half story limestone building located at 1460 Jayhawk Blvd. in Lawrence, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

SNOW

Charles
Cuthbert
1929

(seal of Historic Mount Oread Fund)
Historic
Mount Oread
Fund

- Marker Text

1460 Jayhawk Blvd.
Lawrence, KS 66045

When it opened in 1930, “new” Snow Hall replaced the limestone building of 1886 designed by John G. Haskell and named for Francis H. Snow, the natural history professor who became the fifth chancellor (1890-1901). The original building had seriously deteriorated by 1915 and was a lethal risk by the mid-1920s when funds were finally approved for a new science building. “Old Snow,” whose site was the northwest corner of the Watson Library lawn, was demolished in 1934. Salvaged stone was used to face the Military Science Building.

- University of Kansas Places Listing

37. Snow Hall                                                   Contributing Building
Architect: Cuthbert, Charles D. and Lane, H. H.        1930
Collegiate Gothic

This 3 1/2 story Collegiate Gothic building has smooth limestone walls and a cross-gable roof with red tiles. The walls at the lowest level are thicker than the walls above and step outward from the facade slightly. The symmetrical front (south) facade has five bays. The outer bays have gabled parapets rising above the gable ends. The second and third stories have oriel windows with flat parapets while the floors above and below have tripartite windows. The center bay has buttresses, a crenulated parapet, and a crenulated stair tower. A peaked-arched entry is centered on this bay. The bays flanking the center bay have single rectangular punched window openings at each story. Hipped dormers rise from each roof slope. The east wing of the L-shaped building has a facade arrangement similar to the front with only three bays. A five-story wing was completed in 1958. The addition has smooth stone panels and banded metal windows. The entry to the addition has a flat canopy and multiple aluminum storefront doors. Snow Hall has minimal landscaping surrounding the building with a few planted beds and small grassy areas with deciduous trees. This building stands adjacent to the Core Landscape (#8) on the southwest. The east addition was constructed outside the period of significance but is compatible with the character and materials of the original building. The addition attaches to a secondary elevation and does not compromise the integrity of the building or render it ineligible. Despite alterations to the windows within the historic masonry openings, this building retains integrity and contributes to the architectural and functional character of the District.

- National Register Application

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1929