Original Elitch's Carousel Pavilion
Original Elitch's Carousel Pavilion located at the site of the Original Elitch Gardens.
Location: Colorado, United States

This is a trip down memory lane for anyone who grew up in Denver before 1994. In 1890, John and Mary Elitch opened a transformed apple orchard as Elitch's Zoological Gardens. The rest, as they say, is history. For the young or out of towners geocaching, this was "The Place" to be on a summer's evening.
The Carousel Building was built in 1927 to house the big new Philadelphia Toboggan Company Carousel #51.

The old carousel, PTC No.6 built in 1905 for Eltich Gardens, was sold to Kit Carson County in 1928 and is now residing in Burlington, CO, on the Kit Carson County Fair Grounds. It was beautifully restored in 1976 and is on the National Registry of Historic Landmarks. A fully restored 1912 Wurlitzer Monster Military Band Organ in the middle is a sight and sound treat. 25 cents to ride, Memorial Day through Labor Day. (N39 18.531 W102 16.263) (visit link)

The Elitch's Pavillion's bell-shaped roof was a popular design for sheltering carousels. The carousel itself (PTC #51) was moved to Elitch Gardens in LoDo in 1994 and the Pavillion was abandoned. There is finally a sign describing the history placed by the current owners. Take time to walk the labyrinth if the pavillion is not being used. The nearby Elitch Theatre has its own fascinating history. Restoration has apparently stalled but hopefully will be completed.
Carousel Location: Other

Is the Carousel operational?: No