Pont Alphonse-Normandin - Saint-Dominique-du-Rosaire, Québec
17U E 708555 N 5401794
un pont couvert situé à Saint-Dominique-du-Rosaire, Québec / a covered bridge located in Saint-Dominique-du-Rosaire, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Le pont Alphonse-Normandin est un pont couvert situé à Saint-Dominique-du-Rosaire, Québec. Il fut construit en 1950, ce qui en fait un des ponts couverts les plus jeunes du Québec. Il ne possède qu'une seule travée de 39,39 m de long et 5,11 m de large.
Ce pont a été assemblé à l'aide de quatre clous à la jonction des poutres au lieu des cinq clous habituelles. Il utilise une ferme (charpente) de type "Town élaboré".

La ferme Town est une ferme servant à la structure des pont en treillis. Cette ferme brevetée par l'Américain Ithiel Town en 1820 a pour particularité d'être composée avec des madriers plutôt que des poutres.

Saint-Dominique-du-Rosaire est une municipalité de la province de Québec (Canada), dans la municipalité régionale de comté (MRC) d'Abitibi de la région administrative d'Abitibi-Témiscamingue. Elle est nommée en l'honneur de saint Dominique de Guzman, connu pour sa dévotion envers la Vierge du Rosaire.

*****************************************************************

The Alphonse-Normandin Bridge is a covered bridge located in Saint-Dominique-du-Rosaire, Quebec. It was built in 1950, making it one of the youngest covered bridges in Quebec. It has only one span of 39.39 m long and 5.11 m wide.

A lattice bridge is a form of truss bridge that uses a large number of small and closely spaced diagonal elements that form a lattice. It was patented by architect Ithiel Town in 1820 and 1835 as Town's lattice truss.

Saint-Dominique-du-Rosaire is a municipality in the Canadian province of Quebec, located in the Abitibi Regional County Municipality. It is part of the census agglomeration of Amos.
Current Condition of Bridge: very good

Description of Covered Bridge:
Le pont Alphonse-Normandin est un pont couvert situé le chemin Lavoie Ouest et franchit la rivière Davy à Saint-Dominique-du-Rosaire, Québec. Il fut construit en 1950, ce qui en fait un des ponts couverts les plus jeunes du Québec. Il ne possède qu'une seule travée de 39,39 m de long et 5,11 m de large. Ce pont a été assemblé à l'aide de quatre clous à la jonction des poutres au lieu des cinq clous habituelles. Il utilise une ferme de type "Town élaboré". ************************************************** The Alphonse-Normandin Bridge is a covered bridge located on Lavoie West Road and crosses the Davy River in Saint-Dominique-du-Rosaire, Quebec. It was built in 1950, making it one of the youngest covered bridges in Quebec. It has only one span of 39.39 m long and 5.11 m wide. This bridge was assembled using four nails at the junction of the beams instead of the usual five nails. It uses a frame of type "elaborate Town". Source: Wikipedia & so on.

Year Built: 1950

Parking (If not at the bridge):: few meters east from de bridge

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Lavoie West Road, Saint-Dominique-du-Rosaire, Québec, Canada