Trent & Mersey Canal Milepost - Davenham, UK
30U E 534908 N 5899008
This is one of the milestones on the Trent & Mersey Canal used to assist in calculating toll charges on the canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Trent and Mersey Canal
The Trent and Mersey Canal was the UK's first long distance canal and as the name suggests was built to give a connection to the Rivers Trent and Mersey. (Access to the Mersey was actually via the Bridgewater Canal with some locks at Runcorn that no longer exist).

It opened in 1777 and is 93.5 miles (150.5 km) long and stretches from its connection with the Bridgewater Canal at Preston Brook to its connection with the River Trent at Derwent Mouth.

The milesposts all have a standard design and give the distance to Preston Brook and Shardlow which is just short of Derwent Mouth.

"The Trent & Mersey Canal Society was founded in 1974 to campaign for the re-opening of Harecastle Tunnel. We were quickly also involved in the campaign to make Shardlow a conservation area. Both campaigns were successful.

In 1977 we celebrated the bicentenary of our canal with a large rally/event, and we also launched our campaign to restore all the mileposts on the canal. Original mileposts removed during the war were found, cleaned and painted before being reinstalled. Thirty-four new mileposts were cast and the final one was unveiled in October 1985." link

This is one of the replacement mileposts and there is a plaque in the ground at its base.

THIS MILEPOST WAS SPONSORED BY