St. Martin - Tours, TX
14R E 685758 N 3515500
The first church was a log cabin. Built under the direction of The Rev. J.L. Bussant, it was dedicated in 1874. The small log building was later replaced in the 1880s by a larger frame edifice. Current building was constructed in 1937.

Palo Alto College History Project

In 1876, the first building was built in the village. It was a log cabin Catholic Church and the settlers named it St. Martin’s and the village St. Martinsville.

A half-log, half-frame building was built as a rectory for the visiting missionary priests that came to attend the little community. As was common of German communities of this time, the Catholic Church was the center of the village. In 1888, a new church was built at the church’s present site.

A problem arose when the village requested a post office. A town in east Texas already had the name of St. Martinsville. The people turned to their priest, Reverend John Gleissner for advice. He suggested they consider the name Tours because St. Martin had been the bishop of Tours, France. This was accepted by the people and the town has remained Tours ever since.

In 1890, the first frame school and convent were built.

Type of Church: Church