Historic town-centre of Levoca / Historické centrum mesta Levoca (North-East Slovakia)
34U E 469986 N 5430602
Historic centre of town Levoca, unique thanks to its preserved complex of Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque monuments, is a part of UNESCO World heritage site "Levoca, Spišský Hrad and the Associated Cultural Monuments".
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

The extended WHS (Levoca center was added into original Spiš Castle WHS from 1993 on On 28 June 2009) features the addition of the historic town-centre of Levoca founded in the 13th and 14th centuries within fortifications. Most of the site has been preserved and it includes the 14th century Gothic church of St. James with its ten alters of the 15th and 16th centuries, a remarkable collection of polychrome works in the Late Gothic style, including an 18.6 metre high alterpiece by completed around 1510 by Master Paul. [from UNESCO website]

Values of town Levoca that have significance in terms of the original site "Spiš Castle and surrounding monuments" special status:

• the regular layout of the town and its preserved urban structure, which is a proof of the medieval development of urban settlements in Spiš region from the fortified castle (Spišský castle) to a royal town (Levoca)
  • its original medieval urban linkages to trade and pilgrimage routes (preserved the original entrances to the town)
  • one of the most advanced and best-preserved town fortification systems
  • skyline filled by roofs of dense built-up area with distinctive dominants of sacral and public buildings
  • architectural and artistic values of individual objects (syntactically represent typological and development diversity)
  • intactness of the Town Conservation Area, undisturbed by any rebuilding

Type: Site