Pumpen aus der alten Siederei - Bad Kreuznach, RLP, Germany
Pumpen aus der alten Siederei
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE: Im 15. Jahrhundert schon wurde hier durch das Aufkochen - Sieden - der Sole Salz aus den Solequellen im Salinental gewonnen. 1728 entstand das erste Bad Kreuznacher Salzwerk, die Saline Karlshalle. Noch Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts war die aufwändige Salzgewinnung durch Sieden wichtiger Wirtschaftsfaktor in Bad Kreuznach, bis durch die Gewinnung von Steinsalz die Siedereien unwirtschaftlich wurden. Seitdem dienen die imposanten Gradierwerke im Salinental der Aufkonzentration der Sole und schicken eine frische Meeresbrise durch das größte Sahnen-Freiluft-Inhalatorium Europas zwischen Bad Kreuznach und Bad Münster a.St./Ebernburg.
Von Infoschild vor Ort

EN: In the 15th century, the boiling salt was extracted from the saline sources in the saline. In 1728, the first Bad Kreuznacher Salzwerk, the Saline Karlshalle was built. Even in the middle of the nineteenth century the elaborate production of salt by boiling was an important economic factor in Bad Kreuznach, until the boiling of salt was uneconomical. Since then, the imposing grading works in the saline have served to concentrate the brine and send a fresh sea breeze through the largest outdoor salty inhalerium in Europe between Bad Kreuznach and Bad Münster a.St./Ebernburg.
Group that erected the marker: Stadt Bad Kreuznach

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: