Pollys Chapel Cemetery - Bandera County, TX
14R E 500707 N 3293395
The community cemetery was established in the 1890’s by Polly Rodriguez on his ranch. He dedicated one acre for the interment of his family and community residents and is his final resting place.

Polly Texas Pioneer Association

This historic cemetery continues to serve the community and provides solace and respite for all. Polly’s Cemetery is owned by the UMC and administered by our Association.

Currently, we are re-organizing and settling rules for interment, expenses and fees for plots. Additionally, in the near future, we will issue a request for proposal for management and perpetual care from community funereries.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Bandera County, TX, UsA

Approximate number of graves: 125