1908 - E. Bickmore, Kurri Kurri, NSW, Australia
This single-storey general store building, on the 'northeastern' entry to Kurri Kurri, was built in 1908, and is quite well preserved.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

It appears that while this had been a 'General Store', most recently that there had been a Framing/Photo business here, but that that one may have been in the process of closing.

This store is on the southern corner of the intersection, with the twin doors directly facing the intersection. There is a broad verandah/awning protecting the display windows on Lang Street. The verandah is supported by 'proud' wooden posts, with corner mouldings. There is a low rendered brick parapet/facade on the roof facing to the two streets. On the main road, Lang Street side there is an additional triangular section support by low brick sections (each with an interesting upward-pointing 'arrow'), between which is the inscription: E. BICKMORE [curving over] | 1908. The colour scheme is a light pink-cream, with mission brown trims.

It is LOVELY to find more about a particular premises when you do a 'Google' search as was the case here! This comes up as a fine example of a local business in a PDF document from the NSW Government Heritage Department, titled, "Living History, How shops show their age": (visit link) with info on Pages 21 and 22.

Initially Edwin Bickmore built his family business store on the other side of the main road in 1904. In 1908 he built this building, that was typical of 'General Stores' of the 19th century; selling "boots and shoes, dress materials, manchester, clothing, ribbons, laces, hosiery, haberdashery items, as well as food, health remedies and hardware. Bulk dry foods were dispensed from the timber produce store at the rear and a cellar was used for storing bacons and hams."

In 1934 Alec McIntosh married Mr Bickmore's daughter, and having worked in other shops started in with his father-in-law, and made it an ongoing 'family business' through the 1900's. From the 1960's the business really felt the impact of a more mobile society, as customers with their new vehicles were prepared to travel further to purchase their provisions.

Address: 84 Lang Street (corner of Stanford St), Kurri Kurri, NSW, 2320

Visited: Sunday, 31 January, 2016