Église Saint-Léger - Ébreuil, France
31T E 506786 N 5106781
[EN] The church, from the 11th century, is part of the buildings of the former abbey Saint-Léger d'Ebreuil. [FR] L'eglise, du X ème siècle, fait partie de l'ensemble des bâtiments de l'ancienne abbaye Saint-Léger d'Ébreuil.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Saint-Léger was built in 906, then a magnificent abbey was erected in memory of the holy bishop of Autun.

It contains one of the most important Romanesque paintings of Auvergne. These paintings cover the walls of the galleries of the nave.

The nave, from the end of the 11th century, is covered by an apparent framework and presents large arches in circular arches falling on rectangular piers. On the western span, a barrel vault supports a tribune enriched in the 15th century with a perforated stone balustrade.

While the southern aisle was rebuilt in the 18th century, the narrow northern aisle, covered by the semi-circular cradle, is contemporary with the nave.

The crossing of the transept, from the end of the 11th century, is covered with a vast dome.

The three-storey bell tower dates from the 12th century and is similar to that of Saint-Benoit-sur-Loire. Blind arcades on the first floor, suggest that it was designed as a defensive dungeon.