King Henry VII - Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 367363 N 5726863
King Henry VII - Born Henry Tudor, in Pembroke Castle. He was the first Welshman to sit on the English Throne, & the Last King to win the English Throne in battle. The sculpture is located on the Mill Bridge, Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

King Henry VII - Sculpted by Harriet Addyman & Unveiled on 10 June 2017

The larger than life bronze sculpture, of Brenin Harri VII - King Henry VII - stands, on the mill bridge in front of the Castle where he was born in 1457.

Henry stands over 8 feet tall, shown with a dog at his side, wearing his chains & robes of office, holding the orb of state, & wearing the Kings Crown.

The Bronze sculpture stands on a three feet high stone plinth, with a bi-lingual plaque on the front.

From a BBC Report on the recent unveiling:
"A statue to commemorate the birthplace of a Pembrokeshire town's most famous son has been installed after years of campaigning and fundraising.

Henry VII - born Henry Tudor - was born at Pembroke Castle in 1457, the son of Margaret Beaufort and Edmund Tudor.

He went on to become the first Welshman to sit on the English throne.

The 8ft-high (2.4m) £45,000 bronze statue was unveiled on the town's Mill Bridge during a ceremony on Saturday.

Unveiling the statue, Sara Edwards, Lord Lieutenant of Dyfed, said: "It seems only fitting that the birthplace of one of our great kings should be recognised here and will be here as a permanent home in the shadow of Pembroke Castle."

The statue will be erected on a bridge overlooking Pembroke Castle

The people of Pembroke have been trying for many years for the town to gain recognition as the birthplace of the founder of the Tudor dynasty and the site of the statue was chosen to have his birthplace as a backdrop.

The statue was modelled in clay by sculptor Harriet Addyman before being cast in bronze.

The unveiling of the sculpture, paid for by local people, a donation from oil refinery firm Valero and the council, was marked with a community party.

A feasibility study will now look into the possibility of creating a Henry VII visitor centre, which could tell the story of his past and how he went on to defeat Richard III at the battle of Bosworth Field to become king." Text Source: (visit link)
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: King Henry Tudor VII