91st Bomb Group - National Museum Memorial Park - Wright-Paterson AFB, OH
91st Bomb Group of the 8th Air Force, this was the group of the famous Memphis Belle

Distinguished Unit Citation: Most enemy aircraft claimed
Destroyed of all 8th Airforce Bomb Groups (420)
They Flew With Pride   They Served With Honor
AF Station 121 Bassingbourne, England Sept. 1942 - July 1945

"The 91st Bombardment Group (Heavy) was activated at Harding Field, Louisiana on 15-April-1942 and went to MacDill Field, Florida for the first phase of training from 16-May-1942 to 25-June-1942. The Group was then assigned to 2nd Air Force at Walla Walla, Washington for the second and third phases of training from 26-June-1942 until 24-August-1942.

"Effective 1-September 1942 the Group was re-assigned to 8th Air Force and began preparation for overseas deployment. The ground echelon proceeded to Fort Dix, New Jersey and boarded the Queen Mary on 2-September-1942 arriving at Gourock, UK on 11-September 1942 and then proceeded to their first station at Kimbolton.

"The air echelon left Walla Walla, Washington on 24-August-1942 for Gowen Field, Idaho and received their first B-17s. The air echelon then went to Dow Field, Maine and waited until October-1942 to receive the remainder of their B-17s. The air echelon relocates to England via the northern ferry route between 23-Sep-42 and 11-Oct-42 assembling at Kimbolton and then the entire Group moves to Bassingbourn on 14-Oct-42 where they will conduct operations until 23-Jun-45.

"The 91st Bomb Group, known more informally as "the Ragged Irregulars", flew 340 missions between 7-November-1942 and 25-April-1945 in 9,591 sorties dropping 22,142 tons of bombs. The Group lost 197 aircraft MIA." ~ American Air Museum in Britain

List if there are any visiting hours:
National Museum Hours 9am to 5pm daily