34th Bomb Group - National Museum Memorial Park - Wright-Paterson AFB, OH
34th Bomb Group of the 8th Air Force

County of memorial: Montgomery County
Location of memorial: 1100 Spaatz Street, Memorial Park, Wright-Patterson AFB
Memorial erected by USAF

Memorial Text:
To The American Airmen of the 34th who in valor gave their lives to the victory tht made real the challange for world peace and unity.

[Image of 8th Air Force patch & 34th Bomb Group patch]
The 34th Heavy Bombardment Group, a unit of the United States Air Force in World War II APR. 1944 - June 1945 Mendlesham Aerodrome Suffolk, England.

"The 34th Bombardment Group was created during the pre-Pearl Harbor buildup of the USAAF, and was based on the east coast, where it spent the remaining months of peace flying the B-17 Flying Fortress.

"After the American entry into the war the 34th spent a month flying patrols off the US east coast, before moving west to Oregon at the end of January 1942, where it became part of the west coast defence force. This period of active service ended in May 1942, when the 34th moved inland to Arizona, where it would spend the rest of 1942 and all of 1943 serving as a replacement training unit.

"At the end of 1943 the 34th converted to the B-24 Liberator in preparation for a move to the Eighth Air Force in England. The move took place in April 1944, and operations began only one month later, in May.

"During the summer of 1944 the 34th used its B-24s to support the Allied invasion of Europe, attacking German gun emplacements and supply lines. The unit took part in the heavy attack on German forces at St. Lo on 24-25 July. It also took part in the campaign against the V-weapon sites.

"In the autumn of 1944 Eisenhower surrendered control of the heavy bombers back to the Eighth Air Force and the strategic bombing campaign was resumed. At this point the 34th BG converted to the B-17 Flying Fortress, flying that aircraft for the rest of the war. From October 1944 until February 1945 the group concentrated on attacking industrial targets in Germany, with a short break to help support the Allied armies during the battle of the Bulge.

"As the number of worthwhile strategic targets began to dwindle, the 34th BG returned to tactical duties, attacking German communications and supported Allied attacks." ~ History of War

List if there are any visiting hours:
National Museum Hours are 9am to 5pm daily, the Memorial Park visiting is under the same times