Benjamin Franklin Memorial Obelisk - Watertown, MA
19T E 323288 N 4693505
The Benjamin Franklin Memorial Obelisk is cenotaph located on a hillside between Pine Avenue and gentian Path in Mount Auburn Cemetery.

The Benjamin Franklin Memorial Obelisk is a 25' tall granite cenotaph erected ca. 1855 by philanthropist Thomas Dowse to commemorate Benjamin Franklin, a man he greatly admire for his "illustrious example of industry, integrity, and self-culture."

The obelisk is sited at the edge of a steep hill. The base on the east side is level with the top of the hill. The west side of the obelisk is approached by a flight of stairs. The obelisk shaft on the east side is inscribed FRANKLIN. The west side contains the inscription:

TO THE MEMORY
OF