Brunnen Mitteldorf - Ziefen, BL, Switzerland
One of the six remaining historic fountains in Ziefen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The fountain in the Oberdorf quarter is on the edge of the main road in front of the town hall. The stone trough is wider than most of the other ones and it has the fountain column on the back side. The column is dated 1821; at that time, the wooden fountains already described in 1757 were replaced by the current ones made of stone. They were produced in the workshop of the stonecutter Joseph in Solothurn. Opposite the fountain stands one of the last remaining wash houses of Ziefen, in the 18th century still seven were counted.

DE: Der Brunnen im Mitteldorf steht am Rand der Hauptstrasse vor der Gemeindeverwaltung. Dieser Brunnen ist etwas breiter als die anderen Dorfbrunnen und die Brunnensäule steht an der Rückseite. Die Säule ist mit 1821 datiert; damals wurden die schon 1757 beschriebenen Holzbrunnen im Dorf duch solche aus Stein ersetzt. Sie stammten aus der Werkstatt des Steinhauers Joseph in Solothurn. Dem Brunnen gegenüber steht noch eines der letzten Buchhüsli (Waschhaus) von Ziefen, von denen es im 18. Jahrhundert noch sieben gab.