Brookfield Cemetery - Brookfield MA
Established in 1714, Brookfield Cemetery is still active today.

Brookfield Cemetery is an historic cemetery on Main Street (Massachusetts Route 9) on the west side of Brookfield, Massachusetts. Established in 1714, it is the town's only cemetery. It consequently holds the burials of many of Brookfield's founders and leading citizens, from the 18th century to the present, including those of neighboring towns that were once a part of Brookfield. The large granite entrance gate was built in 1873.

Main St.
Brookfield , MA

County / Borough / Parish: Worcester

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event

Periods of significance: 1950-1974, 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899, 1850-1874, 1825-1849, 1800-1824, 1750-1799, 1700-1749

Historic function: Funerary

Current function: Funerary