Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County - Los Angeles, CA
This is right next to the Olympic colosseum.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County (NHM) is the largest natural and historical museum in the western United States, and its collections include nearly 35 million specimens and artifacts and cover 4.5 billion years of history. It opened in 1913. In 2003, the museum began a campaign to transform its exhibits and visitor experience. The museum reopened its seismically retrofitted renovated 1913 rotunda, along with the new Age of Mammals exhibition. in 2010. Its Dinosaur Hall opened in July 2011. A new Los Angeles history exhibition, Becoming Los Angeles, opened in 2013. The outdoor Nature Gardens and Nature Lab, which explore L.A. wildlife, also opened in 2013."

From the guidebook on page 101, "California: a guide to the Golden State": The LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSUEM OF HISTORY, SCIENCE, AND ART (open 10-4 weekdays, 2-5 Sun. and holidays), west side of Sunken Garden, is a repository of art objects, scientific exhibitions, and relics. The original T-shaped, glass-domed building of red brick was formerly opened Nov. 6, 1913. Two unites of a new building have been added, one in 1925 , the other in 1929. With their completion, the original structure became a subordinate unit and a new main entrance, adorned with Doric columns, was erected on the south facade of the new building facing the Coliseum.

Verification: (visit link)
Book: California