Council on Aging - Palmer MA
18T E 720809 N 4670632
The building was built as a memorial to the veterans of the War of the Rebellion or more commonly known as the American Civil War. Today it serves as Palmer's Council on Aging.

The mission of the Palmer COA/Senior Center is to identify the total needs of the senior population, to promote and encourage new and existing activities, to provide services and education to enhance the quality of life for elders and to assist elders to age with dignity and independence.

The building was built as a memorial to the veterans of the War of the Rebellion or more commonly known as the American Civil War. It was used as a meeting place for the Grand Army of the Republic. Up to 1977 it was also used as Palmer's Public Library. It is Richardson Romanesque in style, built in 1890 by Flynt Construction Company of Monson and designed by R. H. Robertson of New York. Since 1977 the building has been used by the Council on Aging.
Type of community center: Senior Center

1029 Central Street Palmer MA