1890 - Palmer Memorial Hall - Palmer MA
18T E 720809 N 4670632
Built in 1890, the building was built as a memorial to the veterans of the War of the Rebellion or more commonly known as the American Civil War.

The building was built as a memorial to the veterans of the War of the Rebellion or more commonly known as the American Civil War. It was used as a meeting place for the Grand Army of the Republic. Up to 1977 it was also used as Palmer's Public Library. It is Richardson Romanesque in style, built in 1890 by Flynt Construction Company of Monson and designed by R. H. Robertson of New York. Since 1977 the building has been used by the Council on Aging.
Year of construction: 1890

Full inscription: