St Katharine & St Peter’s Church - Miford Haven, Pemrokeshire, Wales
30U E 359818 N 5730899
St Katharine and St Peter’s Church - Since 1808 this Church of Wales, Parish Church has been at the heart of the town of Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"St Katharine and St Peter’s - A Church in Wales Parish Church worshiping in the Anglo-Catholic tradition.

"Here we celebrate and teach the Christian faith in a lively and engaging manner. This Church has been at the heart of the town of Milford Haven for over 200 years, it is an iconic building in the landscape of this historic town. This Church continues to play a pivotal part in the life of this community and I hope and pray that through this website you will be invited to ‘Come and See’ what this living Church has to offer.

Brief history:
In the original town plans, St Katharine’s Church would have been in the centre of Milford Haven. A mirror image to Hamilton Terrace should have stretched out beyond the church. Milford Haven did not grow as fast as expected, hence, the area beyond the church developed in a less systematic fashion. Building work commenced in 1801 and it was completed in 1808. Much to the annoyance of the Milford residents, it was not granted Parish Church status and was therefore subservient to the tiny village of Steynton. Eventually, in 1891, the problem was rectified and Milford Haven was recognised as a Parish.

The appointment of the Revd Edmund Howells in 1894 ushered in a dramatic change in the life of the Church, not least in the fact that the building was extended considerably during the early 1900s. Canon Howells served the parish for 50 years and he undertook many projects which brought changes to the appearance of the building and he ministered faithfully to the people entrusted to his care. Canon Howells established St Katharine’s as a Church in which the Anglo-Catholic tradition was taught, practiced and treasured, and this remains the case to the present day." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 10/14/1808

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Church in Wales : Episcopal - Catholic

If Church is open to the public, please indicate hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 4:00 PM

If Church holds a weekly worship service and "all are welcome", please give the day of the week: Monday

Street address of Church:
St Katharine and St Peter - Sandhurst Road, MILFORD HAVEN, South Wales. SA73 3JU