Third Street Jail - 1859 - Greenville, IL
16S E 290646 N 4307444
Hauled in from long distances, and a mixed bag of stone types thrown together, but, still hard to picture this place as a jail
Location: Illinois, United States

County of building: Bond County
Location of building: 3rd St. & W. Summer Ave., Greenville
Built: 1859
Marker attached erected by: Greenville Main Street

* THIRD STREET JAIL *
1859
Greenville's third jail, built at a cost of $5,000, now houses an antique shop. The only recorded hanging in Bond County took place behind this building. Changes to the front of the building were made by John Pepin and his sons to convert it into a commercial property. The wagon loads of reddish stone were hauled in from the United States and Canada. He created a beautiful rock garden with a pool, a bridge, and an "Eiffel" tower in the back which have long since been removed.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1859

Full Inscription (unless noted above):