Gateway Clock - Gateway Travel Plaza - Breezewood, PA
Inside the main hallway between all the shops.

County of clock: Bedford County
Location of clock: Lincoln Hwy (US-30), Gateway Travel Plaza, Breezewood

Not sure of year built, but was told by a worker her that the clock has been in the lobby since the '40s.

The clock is a black wrought iron base and column with railroad design headpiece inscribed with the name "GATEWAY". The face was white, but tanned with age, and turn-of-the-century numerals mark the 5 minute intervals with simple thin "hands" marking the time

"The Gateway Inn was one of the first businesses to open shortly after the first cars and trucks began traveling the Pennsylvania Turnpike between Carlisle and Irwin in 1941.

"The restaurant and service station were owned and operated until 1956 by Merle and Marion Snyder. During World War II, the "Gateway" as it was known, was a major stop-off point for many servicemen and women on the way to Maryland, Virginia, the Carolinas and states to the west." ~ Gateway Travel Plaza

Status: Working

Display: Free Standing