Église Saint-Léger - Ébreuil, France
31T E 506788 N 5106778
[EN] The church is part of all the buildings of the former abbey Saint-Léger d'Ebreuil, located in the village. [FR] L'eglise fait partie de l'ensemble des bâtiments de l'ancienne abbaye Saint-Léger d'Ébreuil, situés dans le bourg
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Ebreuil was the refuge of the monks of Saint Maixent, fleeing the Danes carrying the relics of Saint Maixent, Saint Léger and Saint Guérin.

Around 898, fleeing the Norman invaders, the monks of Saint Maixent took the decision to leave their monastery carrying their wealth and the body of their saints

Thus a group, responsible for the relics of Saint Leger, moved to Auvergne and settled at Ebreuil, now the chief town of the Allier canton, on the banks of the Sioule. The church of Saint-Léger was built in 906, then a magnificent abbey was erected in memory of the holy bishop of Autun.

The calm returned, towards 929, the monks left in St Maixent demanded the return of the remains of Saint Leger. In spite of numerous negotiations, since the host lands were scarcely able to separate themselves from the relics, which gave them an exceptional reputation, the body of Saint Leger remained at Ebreuil and the monks of Saint Maixent received only tiny parcels, "weighing in Total 9 ounces "(about 400 grams).

From that time until the sixteenth century, the remains of Saint Leger were resting under the high altar of Ebreuil. At that time they were placed in a great shrine, nowadays placed on a pedestal, behind the high altar. It is a rectangular chest in oak, with a roof in a beater, covered with silver copper, decorated with medallions and subjects in copper. It can be dated from the 16th century, but it was rather awkwardly restored in the 19th century. It no longer retains the relics of Saint Leger, dispersed in the Sioule during the revolution.