MCMLX - St. Anthony Catholic Church - Columbus, TX
14R E 737822 N 3288149
The first church structure that was built in 1872 was named in honor of St. Matthias. In 1929 that church burned. A new church was blessed on May 6. 1930, and the name was changed to St. Anthony's.

St. Anthony's Website

In 1945 Father V.J. Bily became the first resident priest of St. Anthony’s. A new rectory was built in 1948 and Father Alex Kraus became it’s first resident. Plans for St. Anthony Cemetery were finalized and the first burials were in 1950.

During this time, a new school building and K.C. Hall were constructed. The convent building was blessed in 1957. In 1958, the present church building being inadequate for the needs of the congregation, a building committee was formed. The Dedication and Blessing were held on May 6, 1961.

Year of construction: 1960

Full inscription:
A. D MCMLX die IX mensis Octobris Ioanne P.O. XXIII feliciter regnante Roberto Emmet Lucey Archiepiscopo Sancti Antonii in Texias DEO OPTIMO MAXIMO dedicatum sub titulo Sancti Antonii De Padua