Casa de Pedroena - San Diego, CA
One of many historic buildings in old town San Diego.

The plaque says, "Miguel Pedrorena, Jr. built this adobe structure in 1869. It was the final adobe built in Old Town. In January 1871 Pedrorena gave the building to his sister Isabel de Altamirano, joining together two pioneer California families. Isabel and her husband Jose Antonio Altamirano raised their large family in this home. Isabel's father, Miguel Pedrorena, was a prominant merchant in Mexican California, and represented the San Diego area at the California State Constitutional Convention held in 1849. Jose Antonio Altamirano was born in Las Paz, Lower California in 1835, but came to San Diego in 1849 to explore the mining possibilities of the area. He also engaged in stock raising ventures on both sides of the border."

From the guidebook on page 76, "San Diego, a California City": 7. CASA DE PEDROENA, 2616 San Diego Ave. (private), was built about 1838 by Don Miguel de Pedroena and became the home of his daughter and her husband, Jose Antonio Altamirano. Pedroena favored the Americans in the war of 1846, and it was in this back yard that the cannon El Jupiter was buried to prevent it falling into the hands of Mexican forces. Padrone was also one of the founders of New San Diego. (See Historical: The Americans.) The ornate porch which covers the front of this adobe house was put on during the 1890's but the rear of the building shoes quite well the adobe structure.
Book: San Diego

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 76