Ginzelmayer-Hof - Wien, Austria
33U E 600245 N 5340130
Benannt nach Josef Ginzelmayer, dessen Haus hier stand / Named after Josef Ginzelmayer, whose house stood here
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Ginzelmayer-Hof (8. Bezirk, Strozzigasse 1, Lerchenfelder Straße 42), erbaut 1904 von Emil Schnizer, benannt nach Josef Ginzelmayer (1744 - 1822), Hafner, Besitzer des 1776 hier erbauten Hauses "Zur Landeskrone" und Richter am Strozzigrund. Reich gegliedertes späthistoristisches Miethaus mit Eckerker-Türmchen mit Kegeldach und Dachhäuschen, bekrönende Ritterfigur.

Das im Bildarchiv der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek gefundene Bild aus dem Jahr 1903 zeigt das Haus und Geschäft von Josef Ginzelmayer.

< EN >

Ginzelmayer-Hof (8th district, Strozzigasse 1, Lerchenfelder Straße 42), built in 1904 by Emil Schnizer, named after Josef Ginzelmayer (1744-1822), stove setter, owner of the house "Zur Landeskrone" (To the crown of the country) and judge of Strozzigrund. A richly arranged late-historic tenement house with a corner oriel tower with conical roof and roof lodge, crowned knight figure.

The photo from 1903, found in the archives of the Austrian National Library, shows the house and shop of Josef Ginzelmayer.

Year photo was taken: 1903