The Montgomery House
Black metal plaque on a post on the right side of the sidewalk leading to the front door.

Plaque tells the history of the house. When it was built, who it was originally built for and who lived in it later. There is a second plaque below that tells the current use of the house.

Marker Text:
Typical post-Civil War, L-shape Empire cottage, with handmade brick foundation, native oak sills, pine floors. Siding, doors, window shutters are of cypress. House was built about 1867 by land agent A. J. Gallilee; bought in 1876 by Fannie (Obenchain) and J. T. Montgomery, whose 5 children grew up here, giving place its traditional name. Sold 1919 to Walter and Ethel Glithero, it was bought in 1967 and restored by Arthur J. Willrodt. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1973 Restored for adaptive usage; now houses an art collection and offices of architectural firm. (1973)