Sacred Heart - Sedalia, Mo.
This beautiful old Church is located at 421 West Third Street in Sedalia, Missouri.

Sacred Heart Catholic Church was constructed in the Gothic Revival Style. Features of this style include arched windows (very tall and narrow) and doorways (which are usually found in threes for the Holy Trinity). The most striking feature of this style are the steeples. These steeples are paired atop flanking towers to either side of the entry. Eack of the steeples are different, the left is slightly smaller and has a flat transitional base from the tower to the steeple as opposed to the right were the transitional base is pointed. I estimate that from the ground tp the top of the cross is approximately 120 feet and the actual copper clad steeple is 30 feet.

In 1838, St. John the Evangelist in Bahner became the first Catholic Mission in this area, and supplied ministry to the Sedalia area. St. Vincent’s Church in Sedalia (later named St. Patrick’s Church) began in 1865. Sacred Heart Church was founded in 1882 by a group of German Catholics who left St. Vincent's to form a parish where they could have services in German. The Precious Blood community from Ohio sent German-speaking priests to serve Sacred Heart. The Precious Blood Sisters of Dayton, Ohio came to teach in Sacred Heart School.

Sacred Heart's first church was a two-story building that housed a church, school and convent. As the town's population increased, the small structure was unable to serve the needs of the growing parish population. Construction of the new church began in 1891.

The cornerstone was laid May 8, 1892, and the church was dedicated and occupied April 20, 1893. The church is one of the finest examples of Gothic architecture in the area, and has retained its unique atmosphere through many changes, including the installation of the high altar in 1898 and the addition of the side altars in 1902. Electric lights weren't installed until 1914. Although several painting and redecorating projects were completed in the church over the years, most recently the alter area in 2006, none have compared to the major restoration that took place in the late 1970s. The entire project took three years to complete and was finished just in time for the celebration of the parish centennial in 1982.

Sacred Heart and its mission parish of St. John the Evangelist Parish have been served since their founding by the priests of the Society of the Precious Blood. For over 160 years, our priests have shared with us the strength of their community in prayer, in service, and in ministry. In so many ways their lives and sacrifices are an inspiration to us. Through their devotion and zeal, we have experienced God's love and been stimulated to a more generous love and service of our God and His people.

-Sacred Heart Website

Location of the Steeple: