Sts. Cyril and Methodius Catholic Cemetery - Dubina, Texas
14R E 709422 N 3290707
The Sts. Cyril and Methodius Cemetery, which is owned by the church, has served the Dubina Community since shortly after its founding in 1856 and continues in use today.

Fayette County History

The cemetery lies just west of the church and CR 480. The cemetery consists of two distinct parts, a historic section and a modern section. The historic section is further back from the road it sits in a dense grove of oak trees. Its entrance is marked by a large stone cross, dedicated to Dubina’s original settlers. Many of the headstones, which vary greatly in size and style, date to the 19th and early 20th centuries, and many inscriptions are at least partially written in Czech. The graves are often grouped together in family plots, identified by a raised curb around their perimeter and a prominent vertical marker with the family name. A few modern headstones are interspersed among the historic grave markers, either replacements of deteriorated originals or more recent burials in historic family plots.

The modern section of the cemetery stretches toward the main road from the historic section, with graves on both sides of the dirt drive that provides access. Most of the headstones are very similar in appearance, with low horizontal profiles and a massive feel. The tradition of grouping graves in family plots, surrounded by curbs, has continued, although most of the plots are now smaller and less prominently marked.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Dubina, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 597