Le Robert - Martinique
[EN] Robert Town Hall, western part of Martinique, on the Atlantic coast [FR] Hôtel de ville du Robert, commune de l'ouest de la Martinique, sur la côte atlantique
Location: Martinique

Originally built in wood, it was rebuilt in 1933 by Lucien Bellus, the former mayor. Its windows and its doors in basket handle are inspired by the constructions of the 19th century.

The Robert is positioned between the Atlantic coast, whose bay is dotted with a lot of islets, and the hamlet of Vert-Pré in height which forms a borough all by itself. This magnificent natural harbor has seen battles in which the English have been repulsed by the local population of corsairs and sailors who are seasoned by their coastal life among mangroves, rocks and the ocean.

The parish was founded by Father Labat in 1694, and was called Cul-de-Sac. The origin of the current name is uncertain. A Caribbean chief perhaps left his name of baptism in this region where the Amerindians stayed for a very long time. The commune was created in 1837.

On November 29, 2007, Le Robert was hit by an earthquake with a magnitude of 7.4 on the Richter scale that shook Martinique.