Eglise Notre Dame - Clave,France
The small church of the village of Clave la petite eglise du bourg de Clave
Location: France

According to the region's inventory:

Located in the small village of Clavé, overlooking the artificial lake of Touche-Poupard, the church of Notre-Dame de Clavé, built in the 12th century, has an elegant chevet and a Romanesque gate.

The cartulary of the abbey of Saint-Maixent mentions the foundation of the church in 1005 by Geoffroy Janvre, lord of the Bouchetière, and his wife. In 1110, the church of Notre-Dame de Clavé belonged to the Abbey of Saint-Maixent and then to the Bishop of Poitiers. It was redesigned in the 13th century with the construction of the hexagonal bell tower, then in the 15th century, with the rebuilding of the southern and northern walls of the nave.

The semi-circular chevet of the church is punctuated by columnar buttresses, architectural elements frequent in the Romanesque architecture of Poitou, which divide it into five parts. Five arcades (including two blinds) occupy the spaces between the columns, creating a graceful play of symmetry. Cornices, modillons, holes of boulins and capitals adorned with scrolls make this chevet the most neat part of the edifice.

When the nave was rebuilt in rubble stones in the 15th century, the east and west stone walls, as well as the Romanesque gate on the south wall, have been preserved. This portal is framed by two columns with sculpted capitals and is surmounted by an archivolt which has partially retained its decoration of broken sticks. Like many churches in the Deux-Sèvres, Notre-Dame de Clavé Church has the particularity of presenting a "ballet", a canopy on a wooden frame in front of the gate.

Inside, the nave, low and wide, is separated from the choir, higher and narrower, by a triumphal Roman arch, resting on two columns with capitals. These capitals are decorated with scrolls identical to the capitals of the bedside.

The bell tower and choir are classified Historic Monument since January 9, 1932.

selon l'inventaire de la region :

Située dans le petit bourg de Clavé, dominant le lac artificiel de la Touche-Poupard, l'église Notre-Dame de Clavé, construite au 12e siècle, présente un chevet élégant et un portail romans.

Le cartulaire de l'abbaye de Saint-Maixent mentionne la fondation de l'église en 1005 par Geoffroy Janvre, seigneur de la Bouchetière, et son épouse. L'église Notre-Dame de Clavé relevait en 1110 de l'abbaye de Saint-Maixent, puis de l'évêque de Poitiers. Elle est remaniée au 13e siècle avec la construction du clocher hexagonal, puis au 15e siècle, avec la reprise des murs sud et nord de la nef.

Le chevet semi-circulaire de l'église est rythmé par des contreforts-colonnes, éléments architecturaux fréquents dans l'architecture romane du Poitou, qui le divisent en cinq parties. Cinq arcades (dont deux aveugles) occupent les espaces entre les colonnes, créant un gracieux jeu de symétrie. Corniches, modillons, trous de boulins et chapiteaux ornés de volutes font de ce chevet la partie la plus soignée de l'édifice.

Lorsque la nef a été reconstruite en moellons au 15e siècle, les murs est et ouest en pierre de taille, ainsi que le portail roman sur le mur sud, ont été conservés. Ce portail est encadré par deux colonnes à chapiteaux sculptés et il est surmonté d'une archivolte qui a gardé partiellement son décor de bâtons brisés. Comme beaucoup d'églises des Deux-Sèvres, l'église Notre-Dame de Clavé a la particularité de présenter un "ballet", auvent sur une charpente en bois, devant le portail.

A l'intérieur, la nef, basse et large, est séparée du choeur, plus haut et étroit, par un arc triomphal roman, reposant sur deux colonnes à chapiteaux. Ces chapiteaux présentent des décors de volutes identiques aux chapiteaux du chevet.

Le clocher et le choeur sont classés Monument Historique depuis le 9 janvier 1932.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1150