L'Eglise Saint-Genis - Embourie, France
Une jolie petite église
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR]
L'église d'Embourie, du XIIe siècle, est remarquable par les modillons symboliques qui ornent sa façade. L'édifice est un carré long avec abside droite ; voûte en berceau à cintre brisé ; portail plein cintre : archivolte à oves avec un entrelacement.
Elle est inscrite monument historique depuis 1987

Cette église est un long rectangle, dont la voûte de briques part d'un cordon en quart de rond.
Un seul vitrail, mais quel vitrail !
« L’unique vitrail de l’édifice* garnit la baie qui ajoure le chevet plat. Cette pièce (non signée, non datée) est remarquable par la qualité de son exécution. Un remplage découpe un oculus accosté de quatre petits écoinçons qui abritent des têtes d’anges assistant à la scène principale : la Crucifixion …au Golgotha.»

[EN]
The church of Embourie, of the twelfth century, is remarkable by the symbolic modillions that adorn its facade. The edifice is a long square with a right apse; Cradle vault with broken hanger; Gate full arch: archivolte to oves with an interlacing.
It has been listed as a historical monument since 1987

This church is a long rectangle, whose brick vault departs from a quarter-round cord.
A single stained glass window, but what a stained glass window!
"The only stained-glass window in the building is the bay which adjoins the flat chevet. This piece (unsigned, undated) is remarkable for the quality of its execution. A filling cut out an oculus accosted by four small blinds that shelter the heads of angels attending the main scene: the Crucifixion ... in Golgotha.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1100

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website