Feuerwehr Seltisberg
The firehouse of Seltisberg.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The firehouse of Seltisberg is located in a side street in the village center. The house has a large garage, two other gates could possibly also accommodate small vehicles, this is not visible from the outside.

The building is the former barn part of the adjoining house that dates back to the 16th century. In the 1950s, the village shop was here, this is the reason for the now wood-clad shop window on the side wall. The fire brigade has just moved in the building after a renovation.

The fire brigade of Seltisberg dates back to the 19th century. The first fire brigade regulations are known from 1886. Since 2007, it has joined forces with the neighboring municipality of Lupsingen to form the fire brigade network ORIS.

DE: Die Feuerwehr von Seltisberg befindet sich in einer Nebenstrasse im Dorfzentrum. Das Haus hat eine grosse Garage, zwei weitere Tore könnten vielleicht auch kleine Fahrzeuge beherbergen, das ist von aussen nicht zu sehen.

Das Gebäude ist der ehemalige Ökonomieteil des angrenzenden Hauses, das auf des 16. Jahrhundert zurückgeht. In den 1950er Jahren war hier der Dorfladen, daher stammt das heute mit Holz verkleidetete Schaufenster an der Seitenwand. Die Feuerwehr ist erst kürzlich nach einer Renovierung des Gebäudes hier eingezogen.

Die Feuerwehr von Seltisberg geht auf des 19. Jahrhundert zurück. Ein erstes Feuerwehrreglement ist aus dem Jahr 1886 bekannt. Seit 2007 hat sie sich mit der Nachbargemeinde Lupsingen zum Feuerwehrverbund ORIS zusammengeschlossen.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: no