Canadian Cross of Sacrifice - Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, VA
18S E 320091 N 4305175
Large cross (about 15 feet tall) On the face of the cross is a gold sword. The monument sits by the USS Maine Memorial
Location: Virginia, United States

County of cross: Arlington County
Location of cross: Wilson Ave. & Farragut Dr., Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington
Erected by: The Canadian Government
Date dedicated: June 12, 1925

Original Text:
Erected by the Government of Canada in honour of the citizens of the United States who served in the Canadian Army and gave their lives in the Great War, 1914-1918.

"Few countries enjoy the bonds of goodwill and friendship that the United States and Canada share. Our common border remains the longest unguarded frontier on earth, and our nations have shared triumphs and tragedies throughout history. It was in this spirit of friendship that in 1925 Canadian Prime Minister MacKenzie King first proposed a memorial to the large number of United States citizens who enlisted in the Canadian Armed Forces, and lost their lives during World War I. Because the Canadians entered the war long before the United States, many Americans enlisted in Canada to join the fighting in Europe.

"On June 12, 1925, President Calvin Coolidge approved the request, and on Armistice Day 1927 the monument near the Memorial Amphitheater was dedicated. Designed by Canadian architect Sir Reginald Bloomfield, the monument consists of a bronze sword adorning a 24-foot gray granite cross.

"The inscription on the cross reaffirms the sentiment expressed by Prime Minister King regarding Americans who served in the Canadian Armed Forces. Following World War II and the Korean War, similar inscriptions on other faces of the monument were dedicated to the Americans who served in those conflicts." ~ Arlington National Cemetery

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 06/12/1925

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The Canadian Government

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: