Levoca (North-East Slovakia)
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Renaissance building of historic Town Hall (Historická radnica), nowadays Museum of Spiš Region, belongs together with adjacent Gothic Basilica of St. James among the key landmarks and historical monuments of town Levoca. Historic centre of Levoca is a part of UNESCO World heritage site "Levoca, Spišský Hrad and the Associated Cultural Monuments".

The Gothic core of the historic Town Hall of Levoca dates back to the 15th century. Damaged by devastating fires in 1550 and in 1599, it was subsequently reconstructed several times. But the principal Renaissance rebuilding and extension were done after 1615, when the the southern part and also arcades of the first and second floor of western wing were added. The southern facade is decorated by Renaissance frescoes representing symbols of civil virtues: moderation, carefulness, bravery, patience and justice. The building of the Town Hall is attached to a Renaissance belfry which was built between 1656-1661. The last visible changes in building's appearance has been made during Town Hall complete reconstruction in 1894. Currently former Town Hall houses expositions of the Spiš Museum (in the first floor), which are devoted to history and architecture of Levoca. The Session Hall is used for town's representative purposes.

Levoca (Latin: Leuchovia, German: Leutschau, Hungarian: Locse, Polish: Lewocza) is a town in the Prešov Region of North-Eastern Slovakia with a population of 14,600. The town has a historic center with a well preserved town walls, a Gothic church of St. James with the highest wooden altar in the world, carved by Master Paul of Levoca, and many others Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque buildings. On 28 June 2009, Levoca was added by UNESCO to its World Heritage List. [adapted from Wiki]

Name: Historická radnica / Historic Town Hall

Historická radnica - Spišské múzeum v Levoči
Námestie Majstra Pavla 40
Levoča, Slovakia
054 01

Date of Construction: 15th century Gothic core, after 1615 Renaissance extension and rebuilding, 1894 reconstruction and minor changes

Architect: unknown Gothic and Renaissance architects

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications: