Harold Clark Simmons - Iris Garden Club Park - Golden, TX
15S E 259918 N 3624227
Billionaire philanthropist Harold Clark Simmons (1931-2013) is honored by a memorial placed by the Wood County Historical Commission in his hometown of Golden, TX, at the intersection of FM 1799 and FM 779 in Iris Garden Club Park.

The memorial reads:

Harold Clark Simmons was born May 13, 1931 in Alba, Texas. He was the Second son of Reuben Leon and Fairess Clark Simmons. His father, Reuben Leon Simmons was superintendent of the Golden School District at the time of his birth. Harold Simmons attended schools there, graduating in 1947 with a grade average of 97.

The following fall Harold Simmons enrolled at The University of Texas at Austin easily making the Dean's List his freshman year. Harold Simmons graduated Phi Beta Kappa and excelled in finishing his master's degree in agricultural economics in record time while making nearly perfect grades.

In 1956 Harold Simmons began work on his goal of making money. First buying and selling banks, then in 1961 he bought his first drug store on Hillcrest Road across the street from Southern Methodist University. By 1969 Mr. Simmons owned an even hundred drugstores.

In 1968 Harold Simmons began to diversify his holdings by buying and selling stock in numerous companies.

In 2007, Harold Clark Simmons was named by Forbes Magazine to be the fourth richest man in Texas.

On June 14, 1980, Harold Clark Simmons married Annette Caldwell Fleck.

Earlier Mr. Simmons set up a Family Trust which is today run by his two daughters, Lisa Simmons Epstein and Serena Simmons Connelly. The Trust gives money to many worthy causes each year.

Harold Clark Simmons has given very generously to all areas of Wood County but particularly to the Golden Community and the Alba-Golden School District.

Wood County Historical Commission

Location: Iris Garden Club Park