"Branch 105" - Cardinal, ON
Royal Canadian Legion branch located on the St Lawrence River in Cardinal, ON.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Small, active Legion Branch located at 105 Legion Way just west of downtown Cardinal. The current facility was occupied in 1957.

The branch traces its roots to the old Great War Veterans Association, formed in 1919. It remained active until 1927 when the RCL was formed. Branch 105 has been in existences since then.

From the Branch's facebook page:

"Subsequent to World War 1, the Great War Veterans' Association was formed in Cardinal. This association continued as such until 1927, when the Legion in Canada was organized. The local veterans re-organized to become Branch 105 of the Cardinal Legion.

The Branch officially came into being on June 27, 1927, with William Amell as the first president. The local Branch had its first meeting in what was known as the Sample Room, and met there for some time. Later they met in the Town Hall. In the 1930's meetings were held in the Anglican Church Parish Hall. This continued until 1949.

In the early days the Branch operated on open-air rink and was also able to lead off the fund-raising campaign for a covered rink by donating $1,000. In 1931, the Branch joined with the Village Council and held the first Armistice Day service in town.

During the Second World War the Branch joined in the Legion Buckshee Fund Drive and sent cigarettes to the men of the village who were serving overseas, and began to prepare itself for post-war period. All efforts were turned to the great task of helping the returning veterans settle into civilian life once more.

In 1948, the Branch purchased the building of R.J. Pearce on the riverbank and commenced remodelling the house into club rooms and turning the surrounding land into a community park. With the Seaway coming, the Branch was forced to move and the new Legion Hall was completed in December 1957.

As the membership and community activites increased, more space was required in the auditorium section for banquets and meetings of other organizations. An addition to the south side was constructed, increasing the size of the banquet hall by 50 percent.

The Legion has been instrumental in organizing, sponsoring and leading all phases of minor sports, Cubs, Scouts and other community projects, as well as welfare work for the poor and needy. It contributed $10,000 towards construction of the Cardinal Community Center built in 1968.

The branch began giving bursaries each year to a student at South Grenville District High School.

Every year the Legion puts on a Christmas Party for all the Cardinal Children with treats and entertainment. Also the Legion hold an annual Seniors Christmas Dinner with entertainment.

The Ladies Auxiliary Brach 105 was formed in February, 1978. It was sponsored by and recived its charter from, Branch 105.

A pavilion was built west of the Legion in 1995 by the Corporation of the Municipality of Cardinal. This, combined with play structures purchased in 1991, makes the park suitable for all weather conditions."
Street address: 105 Legion Way, Cardinal ON

Year the building was constructed.: 1957